Are masseter injections and facial slimming injections the same thing?

AnonAnon asked 5 months ago

I’m 24 and live in Sydney. I have been reading about facial slimming treatment and was wondering if masseter injections and facial slimming injections are the same thing?

2 Answers
Best Answer
Cosmetic Nurse Michelle DoddCosmetic Nurse Michelle Dodd Staff answered 5 months ago

Answer

Yes, masseter muscle injection and facial slimming injections are the same thing. The masseter  muscle is the muscle we inject to slim the face. When the masseter muscles are injected with anti-wrinkle injections, it causes the muscle to weaken. When the muscle gradually weakens over the course of 2-8 weeks, the muscle atrophys. The visual result of facial slimming injections wo t be seen until 8 weeks after injection, as it takes time for the muscle to beak down. 
 
At City Skin, 25 units is normally injected per side (50U total) for $550 in Sydney. We find this to be a good, effective, dose to treat the masseter for facial slimming. Sometimes, depending on the strength of the muscle, it. At require more product. However, if you’re purely getting the injections for facial slimming, I don’t inject anymore product units 8 weeks after the initial injection. This is because by slimming the face too much, it can make a patient look gaunt. There is no reversible medication for anti-wrinkle injections, so we can always add more, but can’t take it out. Results can also last from 3-6 months. 
 
We love treating this at City Skin, and our experienced practitioners provide complimentary consultations. Our clinic in Sydney is at Neutral Bay and you can book online for a consultation and proceed with treatment on the same day, if deemed medically fit by our doctors first. Please visit https://cityskin.com.au/anti-wrinkle/facial-slimming-melbourne/?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIh4uK_LbX2gIVwpe9Ch33cwkUEAAYASAAEgIZVPD_BwE 
for before and after photos of facial slimming injections and information on the procedure. 

Book an appointment at Cityskin

Click on the button below to book an appointment. We do not charge a consultation fee at Cityskin :)

book-an-appointmentClinics in MelbourneAdelaideSydney

Popular pages

Popular pages
double chin treatment before afters

Permanent double chin treatment at Cityskin

Please note that, by Australian law, we are not allowed to use the product brand name on our website. Having read our guide you will be able to book a treatment for double chin treatment at Cityskin with one of our medical experts and permanently remove that stubborn double chin fat. No more hiding the neck with scarves, no ...
Click to read more

Dermal fillers | Cityskin | Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide

Dermal fillers help to replace lost volume that occurs with the ageing process. As we age there are a number of processes that contribute to changes in the face that we see in the mirror. Firstly we lose the fat pads in the face which help keep the skin plump and young. The facial bones change causing loss of cheekbones ...
Click to read more
masseter injection melbourne before after

Facial slimming / jawline slimming at Cityskin | Melbourne, Sydney & Adelaide

Facial slimming / jawline injections | Cityskin Melbourne, Sydney & Adelaide Anti wrinkle injections can be used to slim the face when injected into the angle of the jaw (the masseter muscle). By using approximately 50 units in the jaw area, anti-wrinkle injections can slim prominent jawlines and create a more aethetically pleasing facial contour. Jawline slimming is one of ...
Click to read more
cityskin team members

Meet the Cityskin team

Cityskin has experienced practitioners in Melbourne, Sydney and Adelaide. Cityskin prides itself on helping our patients feel fresher and not fake. To live up to these standards, we only hire competent and capable Cosmetic Practitioners. With a minimum standard of 2-3 years, the majority of our team has an average of 8 years’ experience. Our team regularly attend training sessions ...
Click to read more
anti-wrinkle and dermal filler cost

How much do anti-wrinkle, dermal filler, double chin injections and laser cost?

Please note that Australian law prevents us from using the names of anti-wrinkle and dermal filler products on the website. This is why we have to use the term 'anti-wrinkle injections' rather than the name of the brand. We also have to use the phrase 'double chin injections' rather than using the brand name. ** We can give brand ...
Click to read more
Dr Jonathan Brown Staff answered 5 months ago

Answer

Masseter injections and facial slimming injections are the same treatment. The masseter muscle is the muscle responsible primarily for chewing and is shown in the picture below.

We treat facial slimming and tooth grinding by injecting anti-wrinkle product into the masseter muscle. This causes the relaxation of the muscle and slims it down. Imagine going to the gym and doing weights for months then stopping gym for 6 months.

That is the way the treatment works – by reducing the ability of the masseter muscle to contract it reduces the size of the muscle and causes a slimming effect.

If you are based in Sydney we have a clinic in Neutral Bay and you can book an appointment using the link below.

Book an appointment at Cityskin Neutral Bay, Sydney

Book an appointment at Cityskin

Click on the button below to book an appointment. We do not charge a consultation fee at Cityskin :)

book-an-appointmentClinics in MelbourneAdelaideSydney

Popular pages

Popular pages
double chin treatment before afters

Permanent double chin treatment at Cityskin

Please note that, by Australian law, we are not allowed to use the product brand name on our website. Having read our guide you will be able to book a treatment for double chin treatment at Cityskin with one of our medical experts and permanently remove that stubborn double chin fat. No more hiding the neck with scarves, no ...
Click to read more

Dermal fillers | Cityskin | Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide

Dermal fillers help to replace lost volume that occurs with the ageing process. As we age there are a number of processes that contribute to changes in the face that we see in the mirror. Firstly we lose the fat pads in the face which help keep the skin plump and young. The facial bones change causing loss of cheekbones ...
Click to read more
masseter injection melbourne before after

Facial slimming / jawline slimming at Cityskin | Melbourne, Sydney & Adelaide

Facial slimming / jawline injections | Cityskin Melbourne, Sydney & Adelaide Anti wrinkle injections can be used to slim the face when injected into the angle of the jaw (the masseter muscle). By using approximately 50 units in the jaw area, anti-wrinkle injections can slim prominent jawlines and create a more aethetically pleasing facial contour. Jawline slimming is one of ...
Click to read more
cityskin team members

Meet the Cityskin team

Cityskin has experienced practitioners in Melbourne, Sydney and Adelaide. Cityskin prides itself on helping our patients feel fresher and not fake. To live up to these standards, we only hire competent and capable Cosmetic Practitioners. With a minimum standard of 2-3 years, the majority of our team has an average of 8 years’ experience. Our team regularly attend training sessions ...
Click to read more
anti-wrinkle and dermal filler cost

How much do anti-wrinkle, dermal filler, double chin injections and laser cost?

Please note that Australian law prevents us from using the names of anti-wrinkle and dermal filler products on the website. This is why we have to use the term 'anti-wrinkle injections' rather than the name of the brand. We also have to use the phrase 'double chin injections' rather than using the brand name. ** We can give brand ...
Click to read more

Summary
Rate this article
5 based on 1 votes
Service Type
Are masseter injections and facial slimming injections the same thing? Facial slimming in Sydney at Cityskin
Provider Name
Cityskin Sydney
Area
Cityskin Sydney
Description
Are masseter injections and facial slimming injections the same thing? Facial slimming in Sydney at Cityskin
URL