Are masseter injections and facial slimming injections the same thing?

AnonAnon asked 6 months ago

I’m 24 and live in Sydney. I have been reading about facial slimming treatment and was wondering if masseter injections and facial slimming injections are the same thing?

2 Answers
Best Answer
Cosmetic Nurse Michelle DoddCosmetic Nurse Michelle Dodd Staff answered 6 months ago

Answer

Yes, masseter muscle injection and facial slimming injections are the same thing. The masseter  muscle is the muscle we inject to slim the face. When the masseter muscles are injected with anti-wrinkle injections, it causes the muscle to weaken. When the muscle gradually weakens over the course of 2-8 weeks, the muscle atrophys. The visual result of facial slimming injections wo t be seen until 8 weeks after injection, as it takes time for the muscle to beak down. 
 
At City Skin, 25 units is normally injected per side (50U total) for $550 in Sydney. We find this to be a good, effective, dose to treat the masseter for facial slimming. Sometimes, depending on the strength of the muscle, it. At require more product. However, if you’re purely getting the injections for facial slimming, I don’t inject anymore product units 8 weeks after the initial injection. This is because by slimming the face too much, it can make a patient look gaunt. There is no reversible medication for anti-wrinkle injections, so we can always add more, but can’t take it out. Results can also last from 3-6 months. 
 
We love treating this at City Skin, and our experienced practitioners provide complimentary consultations. Our clinic in Sydney is at Neutral Bay and you can book online for a consultation and proceed with treatment on the same day, if deemed medically fit by our doctors first. Please visit https://cityskin.com.au/anti-wrinkle/facial-slimming-melbourne/?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIh4uK_LbX2gIVwpe9Ch33cwkUEAAYASAAEgIZVPD_BwE 
for before and after photos of facial slimming injections and information on the procedure. 

Dr Jonathan Brown Staff answered 6 months ago

Answer

Masseter injections and facial slimming injections are the same treatment. The masseter muscle is the muscle responsible primarily for chewing and is shown in the picture below.

We treat facial slimming and tooth grinding by injecting anti-wrinkle product into the masseter muscle. This causes the relaxation of the muscle and slims it down. Imagine going to the gym and doing weights for months then stopping gym for 6 months.

That is the way the treatment works – by reducing the ability of the masseter muscle to contract it reduces the size of the muscle and causes a slimming effect.

If you are based in Sydney we have a clinic in Neutral Bay and you can book an appointment using the link below.

Book an appointment at Cityskin Neutral Bay, Sydney

Book an appointment at Cityskin. No consultation fee

book-an-appointment

 

Treatment guides at different ages

cosmetic treatments in 20s  cosmetic treatments in 30s  cosmetic treatments in 20s  cosmetic treatment in your 50s  cosmetic treatments in your 70s    

Summary
Rate this article
5 based on 1 votes
Service Type
Are masseter injections and facial slimming injections the same thing? Facial slimming in Sydney at Cityskin
Provider Name
Cityskin Sydney
Area
Cityskin Sydney
Description
Are masseter injections and facial slimming injections the same thing? Facial slimming in Sydney at Cityskin
URL